We are 800+ lawyers serving clients from offices located in the leading financial and business centers in the Americas, Europe and Asia. A separate statement is a separate document filed and served with the discovery motion that provides all the information necessary to understand each discovery request and all the responses to it that are at issue. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . (Subd (c) amended effective January 1, 2007; previously repealed and adopted effective July 1, 2001. Defendant further requests the Court impose monetary sanctions pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 2030.300 (d) and 2031.310 (h), against Plaintiff and his counsel in the amount of $500.